FAQ: Commissioner PDF Print E-mail

Why do I need to file a Personal Property Form?
Section 58.1-3518 of the 1950 Code of Virginia states that every taxpayer owning any of the property subject to taxation under this chapter on January 1 of any year shall file a return thereof with the Commissioner of the Revenue for his county or city on the appropriate forms.

I sold/traded my vehicle during the year, do I still owe the taxes for the whole year?
Yes, Washington County does not prorate taxes. If the vehicle was owned on January 1 of the tax year, then the taxes are due and payable for the entire year.

I moved out of Washington County after January 1, do I still owe taxes for the whole year?
Yes, Washington County does not prorate taxes. If you were a resident of Washington County on January 1, you are liable for Personal Property taxes for the entire year.

Can I pay my Virginia state income taxes to the Commissioner of the Revenue?
Only current year taxes can be processed by the Commissioner's office.

Why should I file my Virginia state tax return with the Commissioner of the Revenue instead of sending it directly to the Virginia Department of Taxation?
In the event that there is an error on your return or any required information is missing from your return, it is faster and easier to contact taxpayers on a local level. It is also easier for taxpayers who wish to make payments on any balance due to do so locally.

Return to Top